top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This privacy policy for Obo Limited, 55 Riding House Street, London W1W7EE (“obo”, "we", "us" or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

 

  • Visit our website at www.obolife.com (the “website”)

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

 

For the purposes of applicable data protection law, we are a ‘data controller’ of your personal data. Applicable data protection law includes, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/ 679 (the "GDPR"), the GDPR as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (the “UKGDPR”), and the Data Protection Act 2018), as amended and updated from time to time. Where applicable, this policy should be read alongside our terms and conditions, which tell you about the terms on which you may use the website

WHAT PERSONALITY DATA IS COLLECTED?

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU:

The following categories of personal data will be collected about you in connection with your use of the website, including, but not limited to, when you fill in forms on the website, when you submit user-generated content, reviews or ratings, engage in any social media functions or 'like'/ 'love' products on the website:

  • Personal Identification Information: such as, your name and date of birth;

  • Contact Information: such as, your email address, postal address, postcode and telephone number;

  • Demographic Information: such as your gender;

  • Preference Information: such as, information about the types of products you have purchased on the website, and information about the types of products you like or are interested in;

  • Financial information: such as, payment card numbers; and

  • Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us.

In addition, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED ABOUT YOU:

  • From Others: Although we generally collect personal data directly from you, we also collect certain categories of personal data about you from other sources. In particular:

    • financial and/or transaction details from payment providers in order to process a transaction;

    • personal contact and preference information from our events ticketing provider in order to administer events and tailor our services to you.

  • Automatically Collected Information: such as, web browser type and version, operating system, the website you came from and exit to, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your Device ID and Mac ID, your browser settings, the date and time of your visits, and details regarding your interaction with the website (including which pages, products or resources on the website you access), our emails; and

  • Cookies Information: in accordance with our Cookies Policy.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Contractual Necessity: As required to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example: if you make a purchase from us (this will include taking payments, and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, awards or services); communicating with you and providing customer services.

  • Legitimate Interests: As required by us to pursue our own legitimate interests, in particular:

     

    • facilitating the creation of, and securing, online registered accounts;

    • managing, operating and improving online registered accounts (incl. enabling you to: manage your account details, manage your marketing preferences, track your orders, return products, and manage your wish lists), and customers’ journeys on the website;

    • monitoring any online registered accounts to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law;

    • delivering tailored advertising

    • we will use data in connection with legal claims which concern our company, group or partners, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);

    • creating user/customer insights based on user behaviour to drive targeted direct marketing;

    • creating user/customer insights based on demographic segments to drive targeted email direct marketing and also carrying out market research and surveys;

    • communicating with you; and

    • investigating and handling any complaints received from you about our website, or our products and services.

 

MINORS

Visitors under 16 years of age are not permitted to subscribe to our services or use and/or submit their personal information on any of our website or applications. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under 16 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

 

FRAUD PREVENTION

If you make a purchase on the website, we may use automated tools as part of our fraud prevention measures. This means that your purchase may be declined if your payment has been rejected by the bank or if other factors indicate that the purchase may be fraudulent. If you have any concerns, please contact us on the contact details below.

 

WHO WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH, AND WHERE?

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • service providers who help us to operate our Website, fulfil your orders and deliver our products to you; for example, credit reference agencies, couriers, payment providers, IT support and so on;

  • market research and customer survey companies to help us develop and improve your customer experience. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from disclosing or sharing this information with anyone other than Obo Limited;

If we decide to sell or buy any parts of our business, we may also need to share your personal data with the buyer of those parts of the business. In those circumstances, we will make sure that any new buyer will promptly give you details of how they will use your personal data, and your options for changing that.

We will not sell your personal data to any third party.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You are entitled to ask us:

 

  • for a copy of your personal data;

  • to correct your personal data (if it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date);

  • to 'port' your personal data (i.e. to transfer in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to you or another data controller);

  • to erase your personal data; or

  • restrict its processing (i.e. processing will temporarily stop (save to the extent that personal data will continue to be stored)).

You also have rights to object to some processing that is based on our legitimate interests, and to processing for direct marketing purposes. Further, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent as more fully described above.

These rights are limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your personal data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require your personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship with you, or to meet obligations placed on us.

We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your personal data. If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, you can get in touch at: wellbeing@obolife.com.

HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD MY DATA?
Where we process your personal and transaction data, we do this for as long as your account is active and for no more than 7 years after this.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Where we process personal data for site security purposes, we retain it for 24 months.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Any changes we may make to the policy in the future will be posted on the website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or otherwise.

bottom of page